Scout Leadership Courses

The Scout Leadership Course is a course for Scouts aged 13 years or older who are looking for training to help them lead their Troop. The courses are normally run over a weekend and are organised by Districts across the state.

At a leadership course Scouts learn skills including:

- Leadership - Group Dynamics & Group Processes
- Brain Storming - Planning and Organisation
- Problem Solving - Camp Organisation
- Character Recognition - Goal Setting
- Self Confidence - Instruction Skills
- Control and Discipline - Communication
- Conflict Resolution - Patrol/Troop Management
- Management - Duties of a Patrol Leader and the Troop Council
- Teamwork - Award Scheme
- Building a Team - Patrol System and Programming

Course Content

State Scout Council has reviewed previous Victorian Scout Leadership Course notes and guides as well as other available materials and has produced a consolidated collection of materials for Leaders planning a Scout Youth Leadership Course together with updated guidelines on the structure and content requirements of a course.

Click here to download the guide.

2019 Course Dates

Below is a list of the courses we are aware of running in 2019. Courses are normally run by Districts however they can be run by Scout Troops. If you are looking for more information about courses or for a course not listed here please contact your District Scout Leader or email asc.scouts@scoutsvictoria.com.au.

 

Date Course Information
January  
February

Organiser: Geelong Region
Date: 15-17 Feburary 2019
Where:
 Eumeralla Scout Camp
Contact : scouts.comm.geelong@vicscouts.asn.au

 

March

Organiser:  Boroondara Leadership Course
Date: 
1-3 March 2019
Where: 
 
TBA
Contact: 
Chris Molnar / molnarc@bigpond.net.au / http://bsummitscouts.wix.com/2019

Organiser:  Monash District
Date: 1-3 March 2019
Where: 
Oakleigh (Wirringga Scout Hall)
Contact: Manningham Events Page / erica.halliwell@gmail.com

April  
May

Organiser: Bendigo District (FULL)
Date: 3-5 May 2019
Where:
 
Koolamurt Park Scout Camp
Contact : 
dls.bendigo@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Organiser:  Upper Murray / Alpine Gateway Scout Leadership course
Date: 31st May - 2nd June 2019
Where: 
 TBA
Contact : Dale Weber / weberdale@hotmail.com

June

Organiser: Cardina District
Date: 
31st May - 2nd June 2019
Where: 
Clifford Park
Contact: 
dls.cardinia@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Organiser: Lerderderg Region - Joe Caiafa
Date: 21 – 23 June 2019
Where:
 Blackwood Scout Camp
Contact : jcaiafa@bigpond.net.au

Organiser: Lerderderg Region - Daryl Gresty
Date: 21 – 23 June 2019
Where:
 Rowallen Scout Camp
Contact : darylgresty@yahoo.com.au

Organiser: Nilumbik Whittlesea District
Date: 28 - 30 June 2019
Where:
 Rowallen Scout Camp
Contact : dls.nulumbik@scoutsvictoria.com.au

July

Organiser: Greater Dandenong
Date: 
19 – 21 July 2019
Where:
 
Around the Bay
Contact : 
dls.greaterdandenong@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Organiser: Mornington Peninsula District- Scott Turner
Date: 26 – 28 July 2019
Where:
 Tree Tops
Contact : sco_turner@iinet.net.au

Organiser: Casey District
Date: 26 – 28 July 2019
Where:
 Harkaway Scout Camp
Contact : dls.casey@scoutsvictoria.com.au

August

Organiser: Hume & Moreland Darebin join District Leadership Course
Date: 16 – 18 August 2019
Where:
 
TBA
Contact : 
dls.moreland@scoutsvictoria.com.au or dls.hume@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Organiser: Lerderderg Region - Daryl Gresty
Date: 23 – 25 August 2019
Where:
 Rowallen Scout Camp
Contact : darylgresty@yahoo.com.au

Organiser: Frankston District Around the Bay Amazing Race
Date: 16 – 18 August 2019
Where:
 Around the Bay
Contact : dls.frankston@scoutsvictoria.com.au

September

Organiser: Westcoast Region - Steph Hann
Date: 20 – 22 September 2019
Where: 
Brucknell Park
Contact : scouts.comm.westcoast@scoutsvictoria.com.au

October

Organiser: Kingston District - Andrew Thomson
Date: 11 - 13 October 2019
Where: 
Eumeralla Scout Camp
Contact : scouts.comm.bays@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Organiser: Boroondara Region – Chris Molnar
Date: 26 – 27 October 2019
Where: Mystery location
Contact: molnarc@bigpond.net.au

November Organiser: Lerderderg Region - Joe Grosz
Date: 8 - 10 November 2019
Where:
 The Pines Scout Camp
Contact : joegrosz@optushome.com.au
December  

 

Course Registration/Completion

If you are running a course and it is not listed, please contact asc.scouts@scoutsvictoria.com.au to have the course added.

Once a course is completed, please complete the registration form available here to get the course listed on the participants branch record (extranet).

 

Share page