Branch Executive Committee

Members

Greg Landgren

Greg Landgren

Chairman - greg.landgren@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Qualifications
B. Business, MAICD

Professional Skills and Experience
Greg brings with him a wealth of knowledge and experience as a manager of people and business units within Telstra and other enterprises, primarily in the sales and marketing areas.

Scouting Experience
District Commissioner - Boroondara District
Group Leader - 1st Canterbury
Assistant Venturer Leader
Group Chairman
Parent

Honours and Awards
Meritorious Service Award

Neil Comrie APM AO

Neil Comrie APM AO

President - neil.comrie@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Margaret Tremewen OAM

Margaret Tremewen OAM

Vice President - margaret.tremewen@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Neil Westaway AM

Neil Westaway AM

Vice President - neil.westaway@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Chris Young

Chris Young

Vice Chairman - chris.young@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Qualifications
Bachelor of Science (Bsc)

Other Board Positions
Previously Chair Governing Council Australian Eastern Technical College

Professional Skills and Experience
Chris has 35 years in the IT industry with a wide range of roles Technical to Sales across seven different companies. For over 14 years Chris has been the owner and director of a consulting company.
With a strong commitment to community service he has been involved on School councils, little athletics and Technical college councils for over 15 years.
Member – Australian Institute of Company Directors

Scouting Experience
State Commissioner - Development
Assistant Chief Commissioner - Outreach
Assistant State Commissioner - Rovers
Group Leader
Rover Advisor
Youth Member

Chris has also supported many youth on adventurous activities such as Hiking and Skiing and at three International Rover Moots as staff.

Honours and Awards
Silver Koala
W.F. Waters Rover Award

David Crundall

David Crundall

Treasurer - david.crundall@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Qualifications
BA (Econ)

Other Board Positions
Current:
Chairman - Graco Pty Ltd
Advisory Board Member - e-Pocket Pty Ltd
Previous:
Director - ANZ Margin Lending Limited

Professional Skills and Experience
David has over 30 years' experience in banking, investment and financial markets. He has had various management and technical roles with ANZ, KPMG, Fosters Group and Challenge Bank and is currently working as a consultant to various organisations. David also has experience in commercial property investment and development and is currently working with a small technology company as an advisory board member.

Scouting Experience
Group Treasurer - 1st Canterbury
Cub Leader - 1st Canterbury
Youth member

Alex Forrest

Alex Forrest

Member - alex.forrest@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Qualifications
B.Com. Dip. Chem. Eng.

Professional Skills and Experience
While now retired, Alex has more than thirty years experience in manufacturing industry, including engineering project management, production management and financial management.
His other interests included service in the Citizen Military Forces 1960 to 1967, member of City of Kew Festival Committee from 1990-96 (chairman 1995-96), and supporter Mt Macedon CFA and local Anglican church.

Scouting Experience
Assistant District Commissioner - Training
Boroondara District Leader - General Duties
Treasurer - Boroondara District
Member - Yarra Valley Region Executive
Chairman - Yarra Valley Region Executive
Business and Property Management - Hoadley Region, Lerderderg and Plenty Valley Regions
Acting Treasurer - Macedon Ranges District

Honours and Awards
Outstanding Service Award
Distinguished Service Award
National President's Award

Stella Pruscino

Stella Pruscino

Member - stella.pruscino@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Qualifications
MAICD, Diploma of Management, Diploma of Financial Services – Insurance Broking

Other Board Positions
Northern Football Netball League (Jan 2013 – Jan 2020)
Chair – Victorian Division – National Insurance Brokers Association
Branch Advisory Committee Members AFM Insurance

Professional Skills and Experience
Stella has over 25 years’ experience in the insurance industry. She has had various management and technical roles with International Brokers Willis Towers Watson and Marsh Pty Ltd and is currently a Partner and Shareholder with Edgewise Insurance Brokers.
Her drive and curiosity for understanding the impacts of emerging risks on clients has seen Stella publish and present on issues such as Terrorism Insurance in Australia.

Honours and Awards
Contribution & Commitment – Challenge supporting Kids with Cancer
Volunteer Club Person of the Year – Yarrambat Junior Football Club
Women in Sports Scholarship

Richard Simpson

Richard Simpson

Member - richard.simpson@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Qualifications
B.App.Sci (surv), LS (ret'd), MISV (ret'd)

Other Board Positions
Current:
Director - Yarra Valley Grammar Foundation Pty Ltd
Previous:
Director - Carson Simpson Pty Ltd -&- Linear Land Surveying Pty Ltd
Member - RMIT University Mathematical & Geospatial Advisory Committee 
State & National Councillor - Institution of Surveyors Victoria, Institution of Surveyors Australia
Chair & Board - Association of Consulting Surveyors Vic

Professional Skills and Experience
Recently retired, Richard brings 40 years of professional experience in matters of land and land development, as well as business management for over 30 years.
In that time, he has mentored dozens of students both in Australia and Internationally in land surveying and spatial science as a career.
Richard has also been a volunteer across a range of community and professional organisations for over 40 years including Scouts Australia, School Councils, Church, Surveying Associations, RMIT University, local CFA fundraising and student exchange programs.

Scouting Experience
Venturer Leader - 1st Wodonga and 2nd Heathmont
State Commissioner - International
International Commissioner - Scouts Australia
Australian Contingent Leader - 1981 Canadian Jamboree, 1995 World Jamboree Holland and 1997 Asia Pacific Conference
Honorary Commissioner

Richard has also been involved in writing the National Handbook for Venturers, developed the international programs, Scout International Student Exchange Program (SISEP), and Nepal Australia Good Turn for the Environment (NATURE). He was also Director of the 1991/1992 Scout Chernobyl Program and worked on other significant events including Australian Jamborees in Perth and Ballarat, World Jamboree Sydney and World Conferences in both Bangkok and Oslo.

Honours and Awards
Outstanding Service Award
Medal of Merit

Rob Byrnes

Rob Byrnes

Chief Commissioner - chief.commissioner@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Daniella Taglieri

Daniella Taglieri

Deputy Chief Commissioner - dcc@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Qualifications
  • B Education
  • B Science
  • Certificate in Adolescent Counselling
  • Cert IV in Frontline Management
  • Cert IV in Leadership
  • Cert IV in Career Development
Professional Skills and Experience
15 years experience as a secondary school teacher.
Currently the Director of Student Development at a state secondary school. 
Have also held positions such as Assistant Principal, Head of School, Head of Pedagogy.
 
Scouting Experience
  • Assistant Chief Commissioner - Group Support
  • Director of Camberwell Showtime
  • Worked on and led many events such as the King of Sweden at the Grand Prix, Big Day Scout and The Beach Hut at AJ2007
  • Rover Advisor
  • Joey Scout Leader
  • District Joey Scout Leader
  • Youth member
Honours and Awards
  • 20 years service - Camberwell Showtime
  • Queen's Scout Award
Michael Thomas

Michael Thomas

Assistant Chief Commissioner - acc.adventure@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Qualifications
Commerce Degree - Accounting

Other Board Positions
Committee Member and former President Baw Baw Ski Club now Scout Alpine Adventure Centre (SAAC)

Professional Skills and Experience
Michael has seven years experience as a Financial Accountant, including a senior position.
He has spent the last 30 years managing a family business in the Hair and Beauty wholesale industry. 

Scouting Experience
Assistant Chief Commissioner - Program
State Commissioner - Scouts
Assistant Region Commissioner - Bays Region
District Scout Leader - Glen Eira Stonnington
Scout Leader - 5th/6th Central Moorabbin

Honours and Awards
Silver Koala
Silver Wattle
Certificate of Merit

Morris Orchard

Morris Orchard

Honorary Commissioner - morris.orchard@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Qualifications
Bachelor of Arts
Masters of Urban Planning and Environment

Professional Skills and Experience
Morris brings strategic and operational perspectives from his experience as a management consultant and former public servant. He has delivered organisational strategies, governance reviews, program evaluations, infrastructure plans and stakeholder engagement projects for a range of public purpose organisations.

Scouting Experience
Assistant Chief Commissioner - Strategic Development (Current)
Assistant Chief Commissioner - Youth
Assistant Leader Trainer, National Training Team (Current)
Chair, Victorian Branch Rover Council
Assistant Cub Scout Leader
Cub, Scout, Venturer and Rover

Honours and Awards
Silver Wattle
W.F. Waters Rover Service Award
Queen's Scout Award

Cilla Boreham

Cilla Boreham

Member

Melinda Mears

Melinda Mears

Member - melinda.mears@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Share page