Branch Executive Committee

Members

Greg Landgren - Chairman

Qualifications
B. Business, MAICD

Professional Skills and Experience
Greg brings with him a wealth of knowledge and experience as a manager of people and business units within Telstra and other enterprises, primarily in the sales and marketing areas.

Scouting Experience
District Commissioner - Boroondara District
Group Leader - 1st Canterbury
Assistant Venturer Leader
Group Chairman
Parent

Honours and Awards
Meritorious Service Award

greg.landgren@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Neil Comrie APM AO - President

neil.comrie@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Margaret Tremewen OAM - vice president

margaret.tremewen@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Neil Westaway AM - Vice President

neil.westaway@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Brad Miles - Deputy Chair

Qualifications
Bachelor of Science (Hons), MEIANZ

Other Board Positions
Current:
Member, Burke Road Billabong Committee of Management (State Government appointment)
Secretary, Kew Historical Society Inc.
Previous:
Councillor, Boroondara City Council
Director, Kew East Financial Services Limited
Office-bearer / committee of a number of local community organisations

Professional Skills and Experience
Now retired, Brad has a wealth of experience in policy development, strategic planning and land-use planning and management.  He has been research director of a Parliamentary Committee and Executive Officer of a number of regional organisations.  Brad has also completed a company director’s course, acted as accountable officer for statutory bodies and is a member of the Environment Institute of Australia.

Scouting Experience
Scout Leader - 4th Kew
Assistant Scout Leader - 4th Kew
District Leader - Boroondara
District Commissioner
Group Leader - 4th Kew

Brad has also been involved in seven Jamborees, assisted on training courses, participated in Melbourne Gang Show, member and contributer of the Australian Scout Magazine committee, convened a campsite committee and has participated in special reviews and selection panels.

Honours and Awards
Silver Kangaroo
Queen's Scout Award

brad.miles@scoutsvictoria.com.au

David Crundall - Treasurer

Qualifications
BA (Econ)

Other Board Positions
Current:
Chairman - Graco Pty Ltd
Advisory Board Member - e-Pocket Pty Ltd
Previous:
Director - ANZ Margin Lending Limited

Professional Skills and Experience
David has over 30 years' experience in banking, investment and financial markets. He has had various management and technical roles with ANZ, KPMG, Fosters Group and Challenge Bank and is currently working as a consultant to various organisations. David also has experience in commercial property investment and development and is currently working with a small technology company as an advisory board member.

Scouting Experience
Group Treasurer - 1st Canterbury
Cub Leader - 1st Canterbury
Youth member

david.crundall@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Alex Forrest - Member

Qualifications
B.Com. Dip. Chem. Eng.

Professional Skills and Experience
While now retired, Alex has more than thirty years experience in manufacturing industry, including engineering project management, production management and financial management.
His other interests included service in the Citizen Military Forces 1960 to 1967, member of City of Kew Festival Committee from 1990-96 (chairman 1995-96), and supporter Mt Macedon CFA and local Anglican church.

Scouting Experience
Assistant District Commissioner - Training
Boroondara District Leader - General Duties
Treasurer - Boroondara District
Member - Yarra Valley Region Executive
Chairman - Yarra Valley Region Executive
Business and Property Management - Hoadley Region, Lerderderg and Plenty Valley Regions
Acting Treasurer - Macedon Ranges District

Honours and Awards
Outstanding Service Award
Distinguished Service Award
National President's Award

alex.forrest@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Clare Hanley - Member

clare.hanley@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Stella Pruscino - Member

Qualifications
MAICD, Diploma of Management, Diploma of Financial Services – Insurance Broking

Other Board Positions
Northern Football Netball League (Jan 2013 – Jan 2020)
Chair – Victorian Division – National Insurance Brokers Association
Branch Advisory Committee Members AFM Insurance

Professional Skills and Experience
Stella has over 25 years’ experience in the insurance industry. She has had various management and technical roles with International Brokers Willis Towers Watson and Marsh Pty Ltd and is currently a Partner and Shareholder with Edgewise Insurance Brokers.
Her drive and curiosity for understanding the impacts of emerging risks on clients has seen Stella publish and present on issues such as Terrorism Insurance in Australia.

Honours and Awards
Contribution & Commitment – Challenge supporting Kids with Cancer
Volunteer Club Person of the Year – Yarrambat Junior Football Club
Women in Sports Scholarship

stella.pruscino@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Richard Simpson - Member

Qualifications
B.App.Sci (surv), LS (ret'd), MISV (ret'd)

Other Board Positions
Current:
Director - Yarra Valley Grammar Foundation Pty Ltd
Previous:
Director - Carson Simpson Pty Ltd -&- Linear Land Surveying Pty Ltd
Member - RMIT University Mathematical & Geospatial Advisory Committee
State & National Councillor - Institution of Surveyors Victoria, Institution of Surveyors Australia
Chair & Board - Association of Consulting Surveyors Vic

Professional Skills and Experience
Recently retired, Richard brings 40 years of professional experience in matters of land and land development, as well as business management for over 30 years.
In that time, he has mentored dozens of students both in Australia and Internationally in land surveying and spatial science as a career.
Richard has also been a volunteer across a range of community and professional organisations for over 40 years including Scouts Australia, School Councils, Church, Surveying Associations, RMIT University, local CFA fundraising and student exchange programs.

Scouting Experience
Venturer Leader - 1st Wodonga and 2nd Heathmont
State Commissioner - International
International Commissioner - Scouts Australia
Australian Contingent Leader - 1981 Canadian Jamboree, 1995 World Jamboree Holland and 1997 Asia Pacific Conference
Honorary Commissioner

Richard has also been involved in writing the National Handbook for Venturers, developed the international programs, Scout International Student Exchange Program (SISEP), and Nepal Australia Good Turn for the Environment (NATURE). He was also Director of the 1991/1992 Scout Chernobyl Program and worked on other significant events including Australian Jamborees in Perth and Ballarat, World Jamboree Sydney and World Conferences in both Bangkok and Oslo.

Honours and Awards
Outstanding Service Award
Medal of Merit

richard.simpson@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Chris Young - Member

Qualifications
Bachelor of Science (Bsc)

Other Board Positions
Previously Chair Governing Council Australian Eastern Technical College

Professional Skills and Experience
Chris has 35 years in the IT industry with a wide range of roles Technical to Sales across seven different companies. For over 14 years Chris has been the owner and director of a consulting company.
With a strong commitment to community service he has been involved on School councils, little athletics and Technical college councils for over 15 years.
Member – Australian Institute of Company Directors

Scouting Experience
State Commissioner - Development
Assistant Chief Commissioner - Outreach
Assistant State Commissioner - Rovers
Group Leader
Rover Advisor
Youth Member

Chris has also supported many youth on adventurous activities such as Hiking and Skiing and at three International Rover Moots as staff.

Honours and Awards
Silver Koala
W.F. Waters Rover Award

chris.young@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Brendan Watson OAM - Chief Commissioner

Qualifications
Ba. Ed./Vis Arts
Grad Dip RE
Grad Dip HR/IR
MBA
MEPI
M.Res

Other Board Positions
Board member for four schools in the Federation of Catholic Regional Colleges 2007 – Catholic Regional Colleges St Albans, Caroline Springs, Melton and North Keilor
Ex-Officio (principal) of the Board of Catholic Regional College Sydenham
PAVCCS
Board Member of Sports Association of Catholic Coeducational Secondary Schools inc.
CEO of Catholic Regional College Institute of Training (RTO)

Professional Skills and Experience
Thanks to Brendan's broad experience, he has great skills in organisational leadership, educational leadership and curriculum design and development. He also brings with him experience in working with CALD and low SES communities. Brendan is also skilled in Education and Training, RTO Management and Employment HR and IR.

Scouting Experience
Chief Commissioner - Scouts Victoria (Current)
International Commissioner - Scouts Australia
Region Commissioner - Melbourne Region
State Commissioner - Centenary of Scouting
Assistant Scout Leader - Heathmont Scout Group
District Scout Leader - Ringwood and Maroondah Districts
Youth Member

Honours and Awards
White Ribbon Ambassador
Medal of the Order of Australia 2007

Silver Emu
Baden-Powell Scout Award
Queen's Scout Award

chief.commissioner@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Jon Willis OAM - Deputy Chief Commissioner

dcc@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Annie Asquith - Assistant Chief Commissioner, Youth Advocacy and Leadership

Qualifications
Bachelor of Arts (Hons) - Linguitstics and Politics

Professional Skills and Experience
Accommodation Officer, University of Melbourne, 2017 - present
AICD - Foundations of Directorship course, 2018

Scouting Experience
Assistant Chief Commissioner - Youth Advocacy and Leadership (current)
Scout Leader - Carlton Scout Group (current)
Scout Leader - 154th Edinburgh North East (UK)
Staff - Kandersteg International Scout Centre
Youth Member (Rover - current)

Honours and Awards
Special Service Award
Women’s Board Leadership Program recipient

Australian Scout Medallion
Queen's Scout
Baden Powell Scout Award

acc.youth@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Morris Orchard - Assistant Chief Commissioner, Strategic Development

Qualifications
Bachelor of Arts
Masters of Urban Planning and Environment

Professional Skills and Experience
Morris brings strategic and operational perspectives from his experience as a management consultant and former public servant. He has delivered organisational strategies, governance reviews, program evaluations, infrastructure plans and stakeholder engagement projects for a range of public purpose organisations.

Scouting Experience
Assistant Chief Commissioner - Strategic Development (Current)
Assistant Chief Commissioner - Youth
Assistant Leader Trainer, National Training Team (Current)
Chair, Victorian Branch Rover Council
Assistant Cub Scout Leader
Cub, Scout, Venturer and Rover

Honours and Awards
Silver Wattle
W.F. Waters Rover Service Award
Queen's Scout Award

acc.strategicdev@scoutsvictoria.com.au

Share page