Venturers Courses and Visits

Courses and Visits

Scouts Victoria run youth courses for Venturers to learn skills in particular activity areas throughout the year. Apart from being a valuable learning experience, they are also a great way for Venturers to meet other Venturers from around the state.

To find out more details follow the links below.

Unit Management 2018

March 17-18 - Yarra Batman Zone, Diamond Creek - Course Code: 105485
Information Flyer

May 6 - Melbourne Region, Bentleigh East – Course Code: 105489

May 18-19 - Western Region, Pax Hill – Course Code: 105490

May 26-27 - Gippsland Region, Bermingham Park – Course Code: 105491
Information Flyer

August 26 - Melbourne Region, Bentleigh East – Course Code: 105492

September 21-22 - Gippsland Region, Caringal – Course Code: 105493
Information Flyer

October 27 - Geelong Region, Grovedale – Course Code: 105494

*these courses require online registration

Register Online

Environment 2018

June - Geelong Environment Course (exact date TBC)

July 21-22 - Regent Honeyeater Planting, Lurg

Initiative 2018

March 23-24 - “Amazing Race” (details to be advised)
Information Flyer             www.trybooking.com/THZY

March 31- April 2 – Hoadley Hide
www.hoadleyhide.com.au

April 27-28 - Maroondah District

May 5-6 - Urban Course, Manderson Rover Crew

June 30 - July 1 - Yarra Batman Zone, Whittlesea
www.trybooking.com/TIZP 

September 7-9 - Armstrong 500
www.anythingoes.net.au

November 23-25 - Northern Region, Benalla

Ideals 2018

June – Values and Visions (exact date TBC)

July 13-15 - Deep Thought, Healesville

Leadership 2018

February 16-18 - Geelong Region, Eumeralla – Course Code: 105495
Information Flyer

May 4-6 - Plenty Valley Region, Treetops – Course Code: 105649
Information Flyer

July 13-15 - Western Region, Pax Hill – Course Code: 105496

September 22-23 - Gippsland Region – Course Code: 105497
Information Flyer

October 19-21 - Mt Dandenong, “Killer Klowns”, Clifford Park – Course Code: 105498

*these courses require online registration

Register Online

Youth Helper 2018

February 17 - Melbourne – Course Code: 105478

April 8 -  Northern Suburbs – Course Code: 105479

May 26 - Essendon – Course Code: 105480

July 8 - Victorian Scout Centre – Course Code: 105481

August 25 - Victorian Scout Centre – Course Code: 105482

October 6 - Frankston – Course Code: 105483

November 17 - Essendon – Course Code: 105484

*these courses require online registration

 Register Online

First Aid Courses 2018

View the First Aid Training Calendar for the most up to date information.

*these courses require online registration

Other Venturer Activities 2018

March 2-4 – Top Gun, Treetops (Scout/Venturer Activity)
Information Flyer

March 4 - Clean Up Australia Day (Venturer Service)

March 17-18 - VentSki, Lake Nillacoote
Information Flyer
More details: https://scoutsvictoria.com.au/activities-events/activities/water-skiing/

March 18 - BBB - Beach, Boat At Brighton Beach Venturer Weekend
Information Flyer

March 17-18 - Kangaree, Lardner Park (Venturer Service)
To apply as a Venturer visit https://scoutsvictoria.com.au/activities-events/events/joeys/kangaree/

April 5-8 - Venturer Mountain Bike, Bogong  

April 22 – Z/DVL & Wood Badge Leaders Day

May 11-13 - ‘YOU’ Leadership Course (Melbourne)

August - Mucked Up Tails, Mooney Valley (Scout/Venturer Rover Activity) 
More details: https://events.mooneevalleyscouts.org.au/muckeduptails/2018

August 31 – Queen’s Scout Nominations close at the Victorian Scout Centre

October 12-14 - RoVenture

October - JOTA/JOTI

October – ‘LEAD’ Leadership Course (exact date TBC)

 

2018 Youth Courses Calendar

2018 Adventurous Activities Calendar

Does your chosen course require online registration? Click the button below!

Training Registration

Share page
Scouts Australia horizontal logo